Skip to contentClarengateINTELLIGENCE
Companies/16295445

Cr United Bidco Ltd

Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. · London

ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2025Private Limited Company
Register Ask analyst

Financial position

Accounts to 2025-12-31 · GBP · Company accounts

Net assets
£166,567,000
Cash
—
Turnover
—
Profit / loss
−£12,835,000
Current assets
£198,433,000
Creditors < 1 year
£19,268,000
Equity
£166,567,000
Average employees
Not available

Balance-sheet trend

GBP · company

Two periods with a known, matching scope are needed for a trend.

Financial statements

Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.

1 periods

Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts

Reported figures2025-12-3110 months · Company · AI-read
Balance sheet
Net assets£166,567,000
Equity£166,567,000
Share capital£17,940,000
Retained earnings−£12,835,000
Assets
Fixed assets£449,755,000
Investments£449,755,000
Current assets£198,433,000
Debtors£198,433,000
Liabilities
Creditors within one year£19,268,000
Creditors after one year£462,353,000
Net current assets£179,165,000
Assets less current liabilities£628,920,000
Profit & loss
Interest receivable£6,433,000
Interest payable£19,268,000
Profit before tax−£12,835,000
Profit / loss−£12,835,000
Source evidenceView filing

From the accounts

What the accounts for 2025-12-31 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.

Principal activity
The principal activity of the Company is that of a holding company. Its subsidiaries invest in United Kingdom healthcare assets.
What it does
holding company · United Kingdom healthcare assets · subsidiary investments (AI keywords)
The year
The Company was incorporated on 5 March 2025 for the purpose of acquiring investments in subsidiary undertakings. This is the first financial period for which the financial statements have been prepared by the Company.
Outlook
The Company is expected to remain a holding company for the foreseeable future.
Auditor
BDO LLP · senior statutory auditor Charles Ellis
Audit opinion
Clean (unmodified)
Ultimate parent
CareTrust REIT, Inc.
Ultimate controlling party
CareTrust REIT, Inc.
Accounts
FRS 102
Approved
2026-08-10
Share classes (1)
  • 1 ordinary of £0.01
Principal risks (1)
  • investments held in subsidiaries
Events after the year end (9)
  • On 15 January 2026, the Company issued one ordinary share of £0.01 each for a total consideration of £10,000,000.
  • On 11 February 2026, the Company issued one ordinary share of £0.01 each for a total consideration of £20,000,000.
  • On 20 March 2026, the Company undertook a capital reduction whereby the entire share premium balance of £191,461,601.12 was cancelled in accordance with the Companies Act 2006, creating distributable reserves.
  • On 20 March 2026, the Company issued one ordinary share of £0.01 each for a total consideration of £80,000.
  • On 20 March 2026, the Company declared and paid a dividend of £100k.
  • On 16 April 2026, the Company issued one ordinary share of £0.01 each for a total consideration of £3,600,000.
  • On 16 April 2026, the Company drew down an additional £34.5m of intragroup debt from its US parent which was on-lent to its subsidiary CareTrust UK Limited.
  • On 3 August 2026, the Company issued one ordinary share of £0.01 each for a total consideration of £36,871,429.
  • On 3 August 2026, the Company drew down £69.4 million of additional intragroup debt from its US parent which was on-lent to its subsidiary CareTrust UK Limited.

Secured borrowing

Registered charges, lenders and security interests.

Charges and related records

0 outstanding charges

No charges available in our records.