Ensus UK Limited
Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals · Redcar
ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2006Private Limited Company
Financial position
Accounts to 2026-02-28 · GBP · Company accounts
Net assets
−£12,626,000
Cash
£2,919,000
Turnover
£89,020,000
Profit / loss
−£10,334,000
Current assets
£17,487,000
Creditors < 1 year
£6,891,000
Equity
−£12,626,000
Average employees
Not available
Balance-sheet trend
GBP · companyFinancial statements
Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.
Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts
| Reported figures | 2026-02-2812 months · Company · AI-read | 2025-02-2812 months · Company · AI-read |
|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet | ||
| Net assets | −£12,626,000 | −£1,793,000 |
| Equity | −£12,626,000 | −£1,793,000 |
| Share capital | £5,015,000 | £5,015,000 |
| Retained earnings | −£87,633,000 | −£77,299,000 |
| Assets | ||
| Current assets | £17,487,000 | £51,370,000 |
| Cash at bank | £2,919,000 | £8,137,000 |
| Debtors | £8,389,000 | £27,080,000 |
| Stock | £6,179,000 | £16,153,000 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Creditors | £30,113,000 | £53,163,000 |
| Creditors within one year | £6,891,000 | £52,279,000 |
| Creditors after one year | £23,222,000 | £884,000 |
| Capital commitments | £3,491,000 | £4,276,000 |
| Net current assets | £10,596,000 | −£909,000 |
| Assets less current liabilities | £10,596,000 | −£909,000 |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Turnover | £89,020,000 | £188,853,000 |
| Cost of sales | −£104,046,000 | −£224,117,000 |
| Gross profit | −£15,026,000 | −£35,264,000 |
| Distribution costs | −£2,036,000 | −£2,352,000 |
| Administrative expenses | −£3,321,000 | −£3,118,000 |
| Other operating income | £7,760,000 | −£1,232,000 |
| Operating profit | −£13,223,000 | −£150,025,000 |
| Interest payable | −£2,739,000 | −£14,000 |
| Profit before tax | −£15,962,000 | −£150,039,000 |
| Tax | −£5,628,000 | −£6,898,000 |
| Profit / loss | −£10,334,000 | −£143,141,000 |
| Operating costs | ||
| Research & development | — | £734,000 |
| Government grants | £9,412,000,000 | — |
| People & pay | ||
| Staff costs | £6,916,000 | £7,442,000 |
| Source evidence | View filing | View filing |
From the accounts
What the accounts for 2026-02-28 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.
- Going concern
- The auditor reported a material uncertainty about going concern
- Principal activity
- The principal activity of the company is the operation of a biorefinery to manufacture and sell bioethanol to the European transport fuels sector and protein concentrate to the animal feed market and Biogenic CO2 to food and industrial applications.
- What it does
- biorefinery · bioethanol · transport fuels · protein concentrate · animal feed · Biogenic CO2 · food and industrial applications (AI keywords)
- The year
- Key financial KPI’s include, EBITDA excluding impairment, calculated as operating loss adding back depreciation £12,623,000 (2025: loss £31,982,000) and EBIT excluding impairment calculated as operating loss before interest and tax £12,629,000 (2025: loss £41,966,000). Other measures for the business include occupational and process safety, plant reliability, output rates and operating efficiencies.
- Outlook
- A deal was finalised and announced in March 2026 and the business restarted production of Ethanol, animal proteins and CO2 shortly afterwards. This package of support is expected to be in place until long term structural changes to the ethanol market can be introduced and which would allow the business to operate without Government support.
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP · senior statutory auditor Oliver Stephenson
- Audit opinion
- Clean (unmodified)
- Immediate parent
- CropEnergies Beteiligungs GmbH · Germany
- Accounts
- Full accounts · FRS 101
- Approved
- 2026-08-20, signed by M Conway
Turnover by segment (10)
- Revenue ethanol: 69,702 (000s) (2026-02-28)
- Revenue DDGS: 17,564 (000s) (2026-02-28)
- Revenue CO2: 754 (000s) (2026-02-28)
- Other miscellaneous (including Syrup): 1,000 (000s) (2026-02-28)
- Revenue ethanol: 144,994 (000s) (2025-02-28)
- Revenue DDGS: 39,761 (000s) (2025-02-28)
- Revenue CO2: 2,016 (000s) (2025-02-28)
- Other miscellaneous (including Syrup): 2,082 (000s) (2025-02-28)
- UK: 89,020 (000s) (2026-02-28)
- UK: 188,853 (000s) (2025-02-28)
Directors' report (8)
- Sir R J Margetts
- G Pearson
- Dr. U P Boltersdorf
- Dr F G von Graevenitz
- H Baumbach
- M Conway
- D Waugh
- M Price
Share classes (1)
- 5,015,002 Ordinary Shares of £1.00 each of £1.00
Principal risks (3)
- Plant output
- External market uncertainties
- Seasonality and pricing risk
Events after the year end (1)
- In March 2026, the UK Government decided to provide substantial financial support to Ensus UK Ltd. The UK Government has agreed a funding package to keep the plant in a ready to operate standby mode, the plant had suspended production in September 2025 due to economic pressures. With effect from March 2026, production at the plant is being restarted as part of the government support package.
Secured borrowing
Registered charges, lenders and security interests.
Charges and related records
1 outstanding chargesAll Assets · created 2026-03-25
—
OutstandingShow 8 satisfied / released
Floating · created 2012-11-16 · satisfied 2013-07-30
All monies
SatisfiedUnknown · created 2012-04-16 · satisfied 2020-06-30
All monies
SatisfiedAll Assets · created 2012-03-24 · satisfied 2013-07-30
All monies
SatisfiedAll Assets · created 2012-03-23 · satisfied 2013-07-30
All monies
SatisfiedFloating · created 2011-10-03 · satisfied 2013-07-30
All monies
SatisfiedProperty · created 2011-06-14 · satisfied 2012-03-28
All monies
SatisfiedAll Assets · created 2011-04-13 · satisfied 2012-03-28
All monies
SatisfiedProperty · created 2007-03-08 · satisfied 2012-03-28
All monies
Satisfied