Skip to contentClarengateINTELLIGENCE
Companies/04494323

Vestey Group Limited

Activities of head offices · London

ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2002Private Limited Company
Register Ask analyst

Financial position

Accounts to 2025-12-31 · GBP · Company accounts

Net assets
£84,171,000
Cash
—
Turnover
—
Profit / loss
−£3,596,000
Current assets
£11,364,000
Creditors < 1 year
£112,000
Equity
£84,171,000
Average employees
3

Balance-sheet trend

GBP · company

Financial statements

Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.

2 periods

Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts

Reported figures2025-12-31Company · AI-read2024-12-31Company · AI-read
Balance sheet
Net assets£84,171,000—
Equity£84,171,000—
Share capital£5,000,000—
Retained earnings£79,171,000—
Assets
Fixed assets£77,786,000—
Investments£77,786,000—
Current assets£11,364,000—
Debtors£11,364,000—
Liabilities
Creditors within one year£112,000—
Provisions£592,000—
Pension scheme surplus / deficit−£4,275,000−£4,259,000
Net current assets£11,252,000—
Profit & loss
Administrative expenses£3,896,000£488,000
Operating profit−£3,896,000−£488,000
Profit before tax−£3,596,000−£188,000
Profit / loss−£3,596,000−£188,000
People & pay
Average employees33
Source evidenceView filing View filing

From the accounts

What the accounts for 2025-12-31 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.

Audit
Subsidiary audit exemption, parent guarantee (s479A)
Ultimate parent
Western United Investment Company Limited
Ultimate controlling party
The Lord Vestey, G M W Vestey and R J H Vestey
Approved
2026-09-08, signed by G M W Vestey
Subsidiaries (2)
  • Vestey Holdings Limited · 100% · Great Britain
  • Vestey Brothers Limited · 100% · Great Britain
Share classes (1)
  • 500,001 ordinary of £10
Events after the year end (1)
  • There have been no events since the balance sheet date which materially affect the position of the company.

Secured borrowing

Registered charges, lenders and security interests.

Charges and related records

0 outstanding charges

No charges available in our records.